Research on Logic Circuits Using Single-Electron Transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Masanori (1996)  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40017900)
吉川 信行 (1994-1995)  横浜国立大学, 工学部, 助教授 (70202398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEDA Hisayoshi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30242382)
YOSHIKAWA Nobuyuki  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70202398)
菅原 昌敬  横浜国立大学, 工学部, 教授 (40017900)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCoulomb blockade / single electronics / SET effect / single electron transistor / single electron device / integrated circuit / single electron / logic circuit / 論理回路
Research Abstract
We have investigated the basic characteristics of logic circuits using single-electron transistors to consider a perspective of single-electron digital electronics, and proposed a new single electron logic circuit. We have also conducted the experimental study on small bridge junctions using granular thin films to examine the single-electron tunneling effect in very small tunnel junctions, and tried to realize a field effect devices based on the single-electron-tunneling effect.
Regarding the single-electron logic circuits, we have calculated static and dynamic characteristics of several types of single electron logic gates (resistively-coupled single-electron logic gates and capacitively-coupled single-electron logic gates) based on the semiclassical model using the Monte Carlo method. We have shown that the resistively coupled logic are advantageous in making large-scale digital circuits, because they have large voltage gain and high stability of the logic function against background fixed charges. We have also proposed a new complementary digital logic using resistively-coupled single-electron transistors and shown that it has larger voltage swing with better logic level stability than conventional single-electron logic gates.
On the other hand, we have fabricated nanoscale microbridges made of NbN granular thin films. We have observed a clear Coulomb blockade at 4.2K in current-voltage characteristics, and observed periodic conductance modulations induced by the gate electric field. The experimental results agree well with the numerical simulation based on the model of a two-dimensional array of single-electron-tunneling junctions. The estimation of the charge soliton length in the microbridges suggests that the microbridges have zero-dimensional properties.