FORMATION OF ULTRA-SHALLOW PN-JUNCTIONS AND MODELING OF DOPANT PROFILES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUWANO Hiroshi  KEIO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (10051525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Masayuki  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF DESIGN,PROFESSOR, 教授 (80038984)
MATSUMOTO Satoru  KEIO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (00101999)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsdiffusion of boron / silicon / ultra-shallow junctions / modeling of dopant profiles / rapid thermal diffusion / elemental boron source / ド-ピング / プロセスモデリング
Research Abstract
In this workwe aimed to develop a new doping technique forming very shallow pn-junctions for whole wafer for one time, and to model the dopant concentration profiles. The new doping technique consisting of silicon surface cleaning, deposition of dopant source and rapid thermal diffusion was performed in ultra vacuum chamber successively. By combining the oxidation of silicon surface in hydrosulfide aqueious dipping and the desorption of the oxide by heating in ultra vacuum chamber, contamination free surface was obtained. Elemental boron this films were deposited pyrolytically using B_2H_6 gas on the silicon surface. Then samples were heated up rapidly in the chamber. Surface boron concentration and junction depths were well controlled by varying the deposition time of boron films and the thermal didffusion time. Ultra-shallow pn-jnctions of 20-40 nm with very high surface boron concentration of 2x10^<20> cm^<-3> were attained. Dopant concentration profiles were calculated on the base of the assumption that dopant diffuses with a form of a dopant-vacancy pair. Kink and tail in the profiles can be weel simulated by this model. It is further necessary to include interstitials in this model as well as vavancies.