Research for lensless optical head and a new optical disk system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionSchool of High-Technology for Human Welfare, Tokai University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Kenya  School of High-Technology for Human Welfare, Tokai Univ., Professor, 開発工学部, 教授 (20234982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TIBA Masafumi  School of High-Technology for Human Welfare, Tokai Univ., Lecturer, 開発工学部, 講師 (70236818)
SASAKI Masami  School of High-Technology for Human Welfare, Tokai Univ., Associate Prof., 開発工学部, 助教授 (40235271)
OKI Makoto  School of High-Technology for Human Welfare, Tokai Univ., Lecturer, 開発工学部, 講師 (50224126)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordslensless head / laser chip / bare chip / anti-reflection coat / phase change medium / optical floppy disk / aero-dynamics / ECR sputtering / 半導体レーザーチップ / レーザー共振器 / ベルヌ-イ現象 / トラッキングエラー検出 / 自己結合によるインピーダンス変化 / ニアフィールド光学 / 光記録媒体
Research Abstract
A laser diode chip, of which output edge-facet is coated by an anti-reflection film has been used as a functional device for a lensless optical reading head in a new type of optical floppy disk system. The new optical head consists of the laser chip and a high speed photo diode. They are all die-bonded on one pair of heat sink metal which also works as a pair of electrodes supplying the injection current to the laser diode.
In the writing experiments the distance between the optical head and the optical disk medium was kept to nearly constant within 1 mu m. Using InSbTe phase changemedium and an 830nm laser diode chip we succeeded in information bits recording with laser peak power of 8mW and pulse width of 1 mu s which was used to cool the medium slowly in order to convert the surface from amorphous state to crystal state.
In reading experiments laser oscillation switching had been observed according to Fresnal reflection, that is high for crystal state and low for amorphous state.
In the gap control experiments magnitude of the floppy disk deflection decreased to within <plus-minus>0.15 mu m with a certain conditio