Defect less ferroelectric material and construction on silicon surfaces and memory device using the construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TARUI Yasuo  Waseda Univ., Graduate School of Sci.& Eng., Professor, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10143629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROIWA Koichi  Tokyo Univ.of Agri.& Tech., Dept.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20170102)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsferroelectric material / memory / PbTiO_3 / Ceria / YSZ / heteroepitaxy / acaling rule / SBT / C-V特性 / デジタルCVD
Research Abstract
The ferroelectric memories are nonvolatile and are thought to be high-speed devices, thus making them suitable for universal applications. Among many candidate, ferrolectric memories using the fieldeffect of a semiconductor by the remanent polarization of a ferro-electric material are in accordance with the scaling rule, and potentially could have low power high speed nonvolatile memories.
However, it is necessary to optimize the interface between the semiconductor and the ferroelectic material. Experiments on prospective devices using CeO_2 or Ce_xZr_<1-x>O_2 as the buffer insulator layrs of the MFIS transistors were performd with good results.