Construction of a Production System of CG Sign Language Images for Intelligent Communication and a Transmission Experiment of Animated Sign Language Images using a Communications Satellite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yoshinao  Hokkaido Univ.Fac.of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90001180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATSUDA Takeshi  Hokkaido Inst.of Tech., Dept.of Appl.Elect., Prof., 応用電子工学科, 教授 (10198757)
TANAHASHI Shin  Hokkaido Univ.Fac.of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90250480)
KAWASHIMA Toshio  Hokkaido Univ.Fac.of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20152952)
YAMAMOTO Tsuyoshi  Hokkaido Univ.Computer Center, Prof., 大型計算機センター, 教授 (80158287)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSign Language Image / Intelligent Communication / Image Transmission by Communications Satellite / CG Image Creation / Internet TV conference / Client-Server System / Sign Language Animation / Information Space of Meaning / 手話動画像 / CG3次元モデリング / 通信衛星 / テレビ会議システム / インターネット / コンピュータグラフィックス画像 / テクスチャマッピング / 実験地球局
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a transmission technique of sign language image based on a method of an intelligent communication and to conduct a transmission experiment to verify the validity of the proposed technique. The intelligent communication is performed in the three steps ; 1) an intelligent coding of the image data to be transmitted based on the analysis of the image, 2) transmission of the coded text or parameter data, 3) original images reconstruction by an intelligent decoding of the received data using CG technique. In the research on the step 1), analysis of the gestures of sign language and the correspondence of the gesture images with words of sign language were conducted. A three-dimensional CG model of hands and arms constructed with polyhedrons was introduced and a matching technique between two-dimensional image of this 3-d model projected onto the two-dimensional plane and the silhouette image extracted from the real motion video images of the sign lan … More guage was examined for analyzing the sign language gesture. A concept of an information space of the meaning was introduced and a technique to correspond sign language image with their meanings was developed. We prepared the communication system using a communications satellite to conduct the research of the step 2) and an experiment of transmitting pictures and motion images was conducted. A TV conference system by Internet was achieved and an experiment on evaluation of understanding the transmitted moving images of sign language by the hearing impaired persons was conducted. In order to develop an efficient system for transmitting data between two computer systems through a communications satellite, a client-server system was constructed and a transmission experiment was conducted, which resulted in acquisition of fundamental data for developing such a client-server system for transmiting sign language images in near future. A new CG technique was developed to create sign language images for the step 3). For example a texture mapping technique was developed to achieve high-speed creation of CG sign language images. A three-dimensional modeling of hands and arms using CG-generated polyhedra was also examined and good results were obtained. A method of network model was proposed to generate natural motion of fingers and hand in producing animation of sign language. Although new knowledge was obtained in the investigations of each step of 1) -3), an experimental research of intelligent communication unifying image recognition, CG technique, and satellite communication was left as a future study. Less