Project/Area Number |
06452238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKAMI Shojiro Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (10006223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HANAIZUMI Osamu Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (80183911)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | polarization controller / rotatable waveplate / liquid crystal / optical filter / LPS / 液晶セル / TECファイバ / チューナブル光フィルタ |
Research Abstract |
(1) Realization of polarization controller using liquid crystal (i) Design of rotatable waveplates and development of fabrication process Fabrication technology of rotatable waveplates are developed and the response time of rotation less than 4 msec and the loss less than 0.1 dB arerealized. Actual period of fluctuation of polarization is less than a few second or a few minute so compensation of polarization is available. (ii) Establishment of total technology The rotatable waveplate has eight electrodes. Each electrode is applied various voltage. Computer-controlled drive is available and optical circuits for feedback are also fabricated. (iii) Verification of polarization control The function of polarization control is verified. It is verified that the polarization is translated to linear polarization with linearity of 13 dB. (2) Analysis of optical tunable filter Specific behavior of the resonance mode index is theoretically analyzed for wavelength-selective filter using liquid crystal and the origin and the characteristics are clarified.