Ultra long distance and high capacity optical fiber transmission system using midway optical phase conjugation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kazuro  University of Tokyo, Graduate school of engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50134458)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPhase Conjugation / Optical fiber / Dispersion / Kerr effect / Optical amplifier / 四光波混合 / 光通信 / 分散
Research Abstract
In an optical amplifier chain, transmission distance beyond 1,000km is attained without using regenerating rapeaters, because optical loss in fibers is periodically compensated. However, in such a system, the optical power is maintained at a high level along the entire system length and hence the Kerr nonlinearity of optical fibers can no longer be ignored. The Kerr nonlinearity, in turn, interplys with the group velocity dispersion of fibers, causing serious waveform distortion. To cope with this problem, we propose an optical transmission system using midway optical phase conjugtion, and investigate the feasibility of the system. The main results obtained in this research project are shown in the following.
(1) We found that the insufficient efficiency of waveform distortion compensation was mainly caused by the sideband modulation instability originated from the periodic optical power distribution, and obtained the design rule of the system to maximize the efficiency by reducing the effiect of sideband modulation instability.
(2) The optical phase conjugator using dispersion shifted optical fibers was designed. We achieved the conversion efficiency of several percent by the device fabricated according to the design.
(3) The optical phase conjugator using semiconductor optical amplifiers was demonstrated. When the pump-probe detuning was 200GHz, the conversion efficiency larger than OdB was achieved. The introduction of this device into the transmission system was effective for eliminating the four wave mixing generated in optical fibers.