Dynamic Channel Assignment in Microcell System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY (1996)
Kyushu Institute of Technology (1994-1995)
Principal Investigator
AKAIWA Yoshihiko  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報化学研究科, 教授 (80202505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Hiroshi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Computer Science and Systems Engineer, 情報工学部, 助手 (60260725)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsChannel Assignment / Cellular System / Microcell Systems / Radio Propagation / Packet Transmission / パケット伝送 / 無線通信 / チャンネル割り当て / 自律分散制御 / 周波数利用効率 / 基地局 / 送信電力 / 無線システム / ゾーン
Research Abstract
The first achievement of this study is the proposal of a dynamic channel assignment with high reuse efficiency. The proposed Dynamic Channel Assignment (DCA) utilizes a well-known concept, Reuse Partitioning (RP), by which an effective cochannel reuse can be realized. Capacity of this DCA method becomes about 1.5 times as much as that of the other DCA methods also employing RP,while maintaining low delay in channel assignment. The algorithm of this DCA scheme is completely distributed and thus we have confidence in implementing a practical cellular system with this DCA.Furthermore, performance comparison for some DCA methods including our proposal has been carried out in an indoor microcell environment in which the radio propagation is simulated by a wave propagation simulator. The result shows the highest capacity is obtained by our DCA proposal.
The second achievement is related to so-called umbrella cell system in which microcells are overlaid with macrocell system. Channel Segregati … More on, a DCA method, is adopted for microcell while conventional macrocell overlay uses Fixed Channel Assignment (FCA). Computer simulation shows that interference between two cell classes as well as among the same cell class can be minimized. This results is due to the effective channel selection capability of Channel Segregation so as to achieve minimum interference. Furthermore we analyzed performance of this system when applied to TDMA systems and CDMA systems. The difference in performance between the two systems is shown to be small.
The last achievement is the proposal of DCA as applied to packet reservation multiple access (PRMA), which is a kind of media access for packet switching system. The key feature of this proposal is an employment of carrier sensing, by which the contention slots are selected such that interference level of these slots satisfies a threshold criterion. Low packet dropping and low slot assignment delay can be achieved by this method compared with a random channel assignment. Less