VLSI Implementation of New Architectures Using High-Level Synthesis System-Design of Multithreaded Processor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Isao  Osaka University, Department of Information Systems Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10029100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOYE Takao  Osaka University, Department of Information Systems Engineering Research Assista, 工学部, 助手 (60252590)
SHIGEHIRO Yuji  Osaka University, Education Center for Information Processing Research Assistant, 情報処理教育センター, 助手 (40243175)
ISHIURA Nagisa  Osaka University, Department of Information Systems Engineering Associate Profes, 工学部, 助教授 (60193265)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordshigh-level synthesis / VLSI implementation / multithreaded architecture / processor / MPEG2 / 画像生成 / 高速合成 / マルチスレッド / ASIC / CAD
Research Abstract
In this project, we attempted VLSI implementation of processors based on a new architecture called multithreaded processing, which aims at boosting the processing speed of digital image generation.
A multithreaded processor has multiple instruction decoders and register files to execute multiple instruction streams (threads), with functional units shared by the threads for high operating ratio. Although the architecture is both cost-effective and high in performance, there had been no reported implementation because the control of multiple threads on shared functional units was highly complicated and thus made the design difficult.
We made use of high-level synthesis system to meet this problem ; we designed the control unit of the processor in behavioral specification language and then compile them into hardware by the synthesis system. This approach significantly the reduced the design complexity and made the VLSI implementation of a multithreaded processor possible.
We also made investigation to support this approach ; we developed a new algorithm for high-level synthesis, highly memory efficient data structure of logic function for logic synthesis, and an systematic approach for module clustering in VLSI layout.