| Project/Area Number |
06452252
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
計測・制御工学
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMURA Fumio Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40019724)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAMERIKAWA Toru Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30262554)
IWAHARA Masayoshi Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80020212)
YAMADA Sotoshi Kanazawa University. Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80019786)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | magnetic levitation / magnetic suspension / magnetic bearing / feedback control / nonlinear control / electromagnetic actuator / permanent magnet / 電磁、アクチュエータ / リアプノフ関数 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Studies of Nonlinear Control Magnetic Suspension A magnetic suspension system by means of nonlinear control was designed and constructed. The compliance of the magnetic suspension system was measured. More high compliance system was obtained comparing with a linear control system. In an integral type control system, steady state characteristics is good. However, there are difficulty to insure the atability. Other several nonlinear control methods were designed and compared. (2) Study of Single-Axis Repulsive Type Magnetic Bearing A magnetic bearing system whose radial motions are restrained by permanent magnets and axial motion is controlled by an electromagnent was designed and constructed. High compliance magnetic bearing system was obtained. However, a whirling motion is occured. It is desirable to study to control the whirling motion by use of a few electromagnets. (3) General Techniques for Magnetic Suspension In order to assist the above studies, the following items were studied. ・Investigation of techiniques of magnetic suspension. ・Application of Hinfinity control theory. ・Experiments for the practical use of magnetic bearings