Study on Alkali-Aggregate Reaction in Electrical Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NISHIBAYASHI Shinzo  Tottori University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00032011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Tamotsu  Tottori University, Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30263487)
YOSHINO Akira  Tottori University, Engineering, Lecturer Professor, 工学部, 講師 (40135835)
INOUE Shoichi  Tottori University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10032286)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAlkali-Aggregate Reaction / Cathodic Protection / Current Density / Expansion / Blast Furnace Slag / Crack / Fractal Analysis / カソード電気防食法 / ペシマム値 / 高炉スラグ微粉末
Research Abstract
(1) Comparison with the characteristics of concrete measured by nondestructive test and the expansion obtained by usual test for alkali-aggregate reaction
The relationship between a relative dynamic modulus of elastisity (RED) measured by the nondestructive test and expansion or characteristics of crack due to alkali-aggregate reaction (AAR) was examined. I particular, characteristic of crack was evaluated by the fractal analysis.
As a results, it could be concluded that an adequate correlation was estimated from the results of those measurements, and the injurious expansion above 0.1% according to the usual testing method for AAR was corresponded to RED under 80% and the fractal dimension above 1.4.
(2) Practical application for judgment of AAR
It was considered that this phenomenon could be applied to the accelerated test for AAR from the testing results which the expansion due to AAR in concrete was accelerated when the concrete was subjected to the direct current.
(3) Effect of cathodic protection on AAR
Under the evaluates of expansion and crack due to AAR,the problems for acceleration of expansion by a current flow was considered. As the results, in the case of concrete using reactive aggregate, the expansion due to AAR was accelerated and crack occured at early period when the concrete was subjected to a direct current. But, in the case of concrete containing blast furnace slag or fly ash, the expansion was scarcely accelerated even exposure to current.