Constitutive modeling of jointed rock mass and development of measurement system with bore hole television
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
HORII Hideyuki  Dept.of Civil Eng.UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Assoc.Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (10181520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANAKORN Pruettha  Dept.of Civil Eng.UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO ASSIST.Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (40262034)
HORI Muneo  Dept.of Civil Eng.UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO Assoc.Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (00219205)
ナナコーン プルエッタ  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (29863831)
堀井 秀之  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (10181520)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsJointed rock mass / Constitutive equation / Bore hole television / Cavern excavation / In situ rest / 原位置試験
Research Abstract
The sliding and opening of joints are considerd to be the governing mechanism of behaviors of rock mass during large scale excavation.Constitutive modeling is carried out based on this governing mechanism.Micromechanics-based continuum approach is adopted for the modeling of jointed rock mass.
A general analysis method for rock structures is developed.Orientation of dominant joints and their average spacing reported from geological survey are reflected in the analysis directly as input parameters.Numerical analysis provides not only displacement, stress and strain distributions but also distribution of opening and sliding displacements along each set of dominant joints.
Problems of excavation of power station cavern are analyzed and numerical results are compared with measurement data obtained at the construction site.Reasonable agreement is observed and validity of the developed analysis method is confirmed.
The characteristics of the proposed model is its ability to predict opening and sliding displacement along the joints.To carry out further comparison between measurement and analysis results, a new measurement system with bore hole television is developed.The images of the bore hole wall before and after excavation are compared with image analysis technique and displacement distribution along the bore hole is obtained.The method is applied in the construction site and results are compared with data by embedded displacement transducers.They show good agreement, and the proposed method is expected to be used for the measurement of displacement in rock mass displacement jump across a joint.