Study on Seismic Behavior of Concrete Structures by using Dynamic Visualization Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Shoji  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60087228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Takahiro  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10143736)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsReinforced Concrete / Seismic / Pseudo-dynamic / Dynamic Visualization / Earthquake Response / 耐震挙動 / 動的映像
Research Abstract
The dynamic visualization technique was invented and developed by the authors in which nonlinear dynamic deformation of a specimen was visualized in the video screen by playing back the tape of the independent infinitesimal shots of video recording taken in the pseudo-dynamic computer controlled test.
In this study, improvement the quality of dynamic pictures was performed by means of utilizing newly purchased video camera and related instruments. Seismic response of reinforced concrete column specimens in the various reinforcement condition was obtained by the experiment using above mentioned technique, and rational reinforcement design method was obtained for the seismic safety and serviceability. Two-story reinforced concrete rigid frame specimen was also tested and dynamic mechanism in the seismic failure of this type of the structures was clearly expressed and was recorded in the video tape. The successful result of this study was quits useful to investigate the failure mechanism of the structures in the Great Hanshin Earthquake of 1995.
In this study, the dynamic pictures in the screen consist of 33 independent frames each of which has been recorded for 0.03 seconds duration according to the record of the earthquake time series. Therefore, smooth and natural dynamic movement can be observed in the monitor screen and these dynamic pictures were considered to be almost perfect.
The authors have made valuable video tapes which can show the various dynamic behavior of reinforced concrete specimens under severe earthquakes designed differently. These video will be quite useful for the improvement of the seismic design and the seismic strengthening of the reinforced concrete structures.