Investigation of Soil-water Coupled Behavior of Saturated Clay near/at Critical State and Its Application to Deformation and Failure Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ASAOKA Akira  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50093175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GYANESWOR Pokharel  Yahagi Construction Co., Ltd., Researcher, 研究員 (80273275)
KODAKA Takeshi  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (00252271)
NODA Toshihiro  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80262872)
NAKANO Masaki  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00252263)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLoad Controlled Test / Bifurcation / Finite Element Method / Undrained Creep / Progressive Failure / Finite Deformation Theory / Cam-clay Model / Pore Water Migration / 三軸圧縮試験 / 飽和粘土 / 3軸圧縮試験 / 非線形問題 / 破壊 / 間隙水のマイグレーション
Research Abstract
In order to investigate "time dependent behavior" of normally consolidated/overconsolidated clay, triaxial compression tests and the soil-water coupled analysis employing the sub-loading surface Cam clay model have been carried out. The bifurcation analysis can explain "time dependent behavior" of clays by using pore water migration effect instead of visco-plasticity. The triaxial compression tests carried out in this research showed that : 1) Undrained creep failure occurs due to the change of 1^<st> failure mode to 2^<nd> mode of soil specimen that associated with pore water migration. 2) Overconsolidated clay exhibits progressive failure under constant loading in drained condition due to the absorbed water during testing. It took about 6 hours for the failure of overconsolidated clay specimen. The progressive failure is observed with the fluctuations of axial strain rates against axial strain.
Imperfection-sensitive bifurcation of a plane strain saturated soil column with undrained b … More oundaries is investigated by soil-water coupled finite deformation analysis. An initial cosine-curve geometrical imperfection of 2nd mode is applied to the soil specimen. The linear constraint conditions, "no angle change and no direction change" are imposed over the loaded boundary. The soil is assumed to follow the sub-loading surface Cam-clay model. When the load application to the specimen is held at a point near the bifurcation point, load displacement curve starts to deviate from the main path, ultimately approaching unstable 1st mode path. This mode switching due to pore-water migration after the peak in load-displacement curve, that yield low undrained shear strength describes the undrained creep, which is traditionally attributed to visco-plasticity. Similar to the experiment, the increase in axial strain rate against axial strain in heavily overconsolidated soil specimen when the applied load is kept constant, illustrates the initiation of progressive failure due to softening in the highly sheared zones. Less