EXPLICATION OF PROGRESS FAILURE IN SLOPE STABILITY AND ITS ANALYSIS WITH STRAIN-SOFTENING CONSTITUTIVE EQUATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Toshihisa  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20026173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEYAMA Kazuyoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10179731)
YOSHIDA Nobuyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20166961)
MIMURA Mamoru  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (00166109)
KIMURA Makoto  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30177927)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSlope stability / Progress failure / Numerical analysis / Centrifuge / Constitutive model / 数値解析 / 斜面 / ひずみ軟化 / 数値解析法 / 遠心模型実験 / 三軸圧縮試験 / 時間依存性挙動
Research Abstract
The slope failure, composed by the soft rock or over-consolidated clay, can be considered to be induced as the results of the progressive failure in which the local failure is generated by non-homogeneous distribution of stress at a local point inside the slope at the start, and it progressively propagates to other parts in the slope. We tried to obtain an analytical model with which the slope failure can be simulated as a progressive failure phenomenon.
At the first step of the research, we investigated the time-dependent behavior of soft rock and over-consolidated clay and the effects of physicochemical fissure behavior to the strain-hardening-softening behavior through some experiments such as the triaxial tests. The hardening-softening type of the constitutive equation, which had been proposed by the head investigator, et al., was extended, on the base of the experimental results, to be able to express both the time-dependent behavior and the physicochemical fissure behavior.
At the second step, the boundary value problem was discussed by applying the extended constitutive equation to the slope failure phenomenon and creating the analytical model for it. Some model cases of the slope failure were simulated by a few methods and the optimum simulating method was obtained to express the progressive failure phenomenon.
At the third step, the model experiments were carried out by using centrifuge. In the experiments, though the progressive failure phenomenon of both the excavated and natural slope was tried to reproduce the progress failure in a centrifuge force field, the conclusive results have not been obtained yet until the current stage.
The continuous research will be carried out to apply the results of the research not only to the rational design, construction and maintenance of slopes but also to the prediction of the slope failure.