Quantitative Estimation on the Salinization and Slaking of Egypatian Mokattam Limestone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Chikaosa  Kyoto University, Faculty of Enigineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10109027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIDA Kiyoshi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (20243066)
TATEYAMA Kazuyoshi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecture, 工学部, 講師 (10179731)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSalinization / Slaking / Uniaxial Strength / Seismic Velocity / Water Permeability / Pyramid Stone / Great Sphinx / Preservation / 石灰岩 / スレ-キング / 弾性波速度 / 石造遺跡
Research Abstract
Ancient rock works such as the Great Sphinx and Pyramids - Giza, Egypt were carved out of Middle Eocene limestone formations. In case of the Great Sphinx, the upper part of the statue, including the neck and the head, consists of soft and marly fomations (named Maadi Formation). They are highly porous and cavemous showing evidence of having been greatly affected by water erosion. At present, the Great Sphinx as one of the most important World Heritages has been seriously subjected to aggressive deterioration of limestone members.
Since the authors could not employ any specimen sampled from the immediate site of the Sphinx, they tried to investigate the process of deterioration of marly limestone in terms of Mokkatam Limestone (called Pyramid Stone) which is considered to be a little older than Maadi Formation, but the process of recrystallization of salt substance on limestone surface, the transportation of salt and water through micro-pores was observed for the period of three months. The electron microscopic scanning illustrates pore-size, pore distribution and recrystallization of salt. The same test as described in this paper is requested to be applied to the Maadi Formation for the fasibility study on the preservation of the Great Sphinx.