| Project/Area Number |
06452270
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
水工水理学
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Kimio Inst.of Eng.Mechanics, University Tsukuba Associate Prof., 構造工学系, 助教授 (90016767)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAI Yuzo Inst.of Inf.Sci.& Electronics, University Tsukuba Prof., 電子情報工学系, 教授 (80114122)
ITAHASHI Shuichi Inst.of Inf.Sci.& Electronics, University Tsukuba Prof., 電子情報工学系, 教授 (70151454)
SHIIGAI Hiroyoshi Inst.of Eng.Mechanics, University Tsukuba Prof., 構造工学系, 教授 (20016322)
OHTA Michio Inst.of Eng.Mechanics, University Tsukuba Prof., 構造工学系, 教授 (10016446)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | safety and comfortability in water space / dwelling distribution of birds in fields / acoustic tastes of birds in fields / ultrasonic signals in bird songs / 2nd and 3rd order spectra / harmonics and formants / vector compression and discrimination / discriminant analysis and neural network / 水辺野鳥の棲息分布と音響嗜好 / 野鳥鳴声付随超音波 / 特徴抽出、ベクトル圧縮と識別 / 音声分析 / ピッチと基本周波数 / バイコヒーレンス |
| Research Abstract |
To grasp dwelling distribution of birds living in water sites and investigate their acoustic tastes by means of acoustical engineering, basic researches were carried out and the following main results are obtained : (1) From automatic recording and analysis of acoustical signals, up to ultrasonic range, radiated from birds living in water sites, it is made clear that most of the birds emit signals in ultrasonic range as well as audio one. (2) Recorded audio signals of bird songs amount to the quantity of about 20 DAT tapes, each of which being for 2 hours. (3) On-line signal processing system of highly flexible and high speed was constructed by connecting a newly introduced high speed work station with the existing system in our institute by way of computer networks. (4) 2D and 3D spectral pattern information obtained from the 2nd and 3rd order spectral and speech analyzes of measured bird songs was compressed as vectors of simple forms, and the resultant 14 kinds of vectors were discriminated by discriminant analysis and neural network. The latter provides the more correct discrimination rates than the former. (5) Investigation of acoustic tastes of the birds through radiation of artificial signals shows that birds seem to be more sensitive to burst signals than to stationary ones.