Extraction of phisical parameters for energy and water flux estimation for a wide area by using satellite remote sensing data set
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKASAO Takuma  Kyoto University Faculty of Engineering Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30025895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIKAWA Yasuto  Kyoto University Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (40227088)
HORI Tomoharu  Kyoto University Faculty of Engineering, AssociateProfessor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20190225)
SHIIBA Michiharu  Kyoto University Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (90026352)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRemote Sensing / SAR / Earth observation / water cycle / Energy cycle / 大気-陸面過程 / 衛星 / リモートセンシング / 空気力学的粗度 / 熱収支 / 水収支 / グローバル / 地表面粗度 / 接地境界層 / リモートセンシングデータ / SARデータ / 航空機MSS / 熱画像 / フラックス
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop a new methodology to extract phisical parameters for energy and water flux estimation for a wide area by using satellite remote sensing data set For the purpose, mainly following four topoics have been conducted.
1.The characteristics of synthetic aperture rader (SAR) images obtained by two new satellite : the European Remote Sensing Satellite (ERS-1) and the Japanese Earth Resources Satellite (JERS-1) were investigated.
2.The backscattering coefficients observed by synthetic aperture radar (SAR) are influenced by surface geometric roughness obstacles. By using this attributes, spatial distributions of aerodynamic roughness parameter are estimated from the SAR images obtained by the Japanese Earth Resources Satellite (JERS-1) and European Remote Sensing Satellite (ERS-1). These roughness maps are compared with the roughness map derived by the method proposed by Kondo and Yamazawa (1986) which uses the National Land Numerical Information. As a result, it is shown that the roughness map derived from JERS-1 SAR corresponds well to the roughness map derived from the National Land Numerical Information.
3.Spatial surface roughness information is very important to estimate a spatial distribution of surface fluxes. In this study, by using theoretical surface-scattering models, surface roughness parameters are extracted from the backscattering coefficients observed by JERS-1 and ERS-1 and surface soil moisture volumetric content, and sensitivity analysis of backscattering coefficients and soil moisture content to the extracted surface roughness parameters are performed. In the Biwako Project area, the extracted surface roughness parameter sare compared with observed ones. The extracted values and observed ones correspond well at the dry paddy fields.
4.The influence of pixel size of remote sensing data set for estimation of spatial mean of heat flux was investigated.