Project/Area Number |
06452274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
水工水理学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IKEBUCHI Shuichi Kyoto Univ., D.P.R.I., Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (20026181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OISHI Satoru Kyoto Univ., D.P.R.I., Instructor, 防災研究所, 助手 (30252521)
TACHIKAWA Yasuto Kyoto Univ., Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (40227088)
TAKARA Kaoru Kyoto Univ., D.P.R.I., Assoc.Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (80144327)
MAKAKITA Eiichi Kyoto Univ., D.P.R.I., Assoc.Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (70183506)
SHIIBA Michiharu Kyoto Univ., D.P.R.I., Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (90026352)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Macro Scale Hydrologic Model / Sarficial Hydrologic Processes / Remote Sensing / Scaling Up / Radar / Hydrologic Processes / Climatic Change / Land-Atomoshene Interaction / 水文素過程 |
Research Abstract |
Distribuitions of topography, evapotranspiration and precipitaion are key words in scaling up and down of hydrologic process. On the other hand, stochastic approaches are also very important because discussions about relations among processes in a same scale without stochastic concept can tell nothing about relations among various scales. Moreover, now a days, information on stochatic structures of precipitaion distribution, water level and discharge are indispebsable for flood prevention and water resources plannings. This program proceeded consistently following subjects under the view points above. 1) Development of a macro hydrologic model through mesh based lumping. 2) Development of a physically and stochastic-based model on tempral and spatial distribution of rainfall. 3) Observatons and modeling of interaction among atmosphere-precipitaion-soil and lake surface-land surface-subsurface-ground water runoff-evapotranspiration. 4) Observations and modeling of rainfall process taking accouunt of existence of clouds. 5) Scaling up of topographic information and its effect on distributions of evapotranspiration and precipitaion. 6) Application into flood prevention and water resources plannings of hydrologic information in various scales. 7) Hydrological applications of information from satellite remote sensing.