Optimal Speed and Technical OPtiions for Speed-up on lntercity Railway Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IEDA Hitoshi  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Eng., Prof, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90168089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Hironori  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Eng., Research Assoc., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70272359)
佐野 可寸志  東京大学, 工学部, 助手 (00215881)
島崎 敏一  東京大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50162665)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsIntercity Railway / Speedup / Vehicle Technology / Infrastructure Tecnology / Operator's Profit / User's Benefit / 鉄道投資 / 鉄道高速化 / 都市間輸送
Research Abstract
This study provides the "Speedup Model on Intercity Railway in Japan", which can calculate the average velocity on each railway line, based on social benefit, railway operator's profit and improvement cost.
The model consists of four sub- models, that is, Transport Market sub-model, Technology-Velocity-sub-model, Technology-Cost sub-model, and Velocity-Benefit sub-model. In the Transport Market sub-model, we constructed a railway flow estimating model that can simulate both model choice and route choice. In the Technology-Velocity sub-model, we proposed an expression that can output the average velocity from a given technical option. The Technology-Cost sub-model outputs an improvement cost when a technical option is given. The Velocity-Benefit sub-model can calculate the user's benefit and the operator's profit under the given velocity.
Finally, the average velocity is determined through the whole model when OD flow, service level of all modes (railway, road traffic and air), and technical option of each line are given. Here, the technical option consist of vehicle's technique and infrastructure's technique whose level is selected by the rallway operator.
By applyint the model to the present network and the 2000-year network in Japan, we simulate the velocity level and the technical options in two cases : one is maximisation of railway operator's profit, and the other i maximisation of user's net benefit.
As a result of the simulation, we showed the optimal speed and technical options in both cases.