A Dynamic Analysis of Driver's Travel Behavior to Develop Dynamic Route Guidance System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IIDA Yasunori  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10026114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAUCHI Fumitaka  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10263104)
UNO Nobuhiro  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80232883)
UCHIDA Takashi  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (60203535)
TANIGUCHI Eiichi  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70252468)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAdvanced Traveler Information System / Traffic Control System / Advanced Communication Technology / Dynamic Route Guidance System / Route Choice Behavior Analysis / Laboratory-like Experiment / Dynamic Traffic Flow Model / Simulation System / 交通管制手法
Research Abstract
The aim of his research project is to build the dynamic network simulation system which is useful for investigating the validity of information provided and developing the algorithm of dynamic route guidance system. This system can predict the influence of traffic information provided on both drivers travel behavior and traffic flow on road network. The process of this research project is as follows.
1.In this research project, we conducted laboratory-like experiments, in which participants were requested to answer repeatedly their hypothetical route choices, to analyze route choice behavior of driver with dynamic traffic information. In order to examine the effect of drivers' travel experiences on their route choices, it was necessary to collect time-series observations of driver's route choice behavior.
2.Dissagregated route choice model was estimated based on the data of route choice experiments mentioned above. This model includes driver's intention of using information as a explanatory variable.
3.We built the traffic simulation system which consists of three models : route choice model mentioned above, dynamic traffic flow model and dynamic information model. Some cases of numerical experiments for simple network showed the influence of providing dynamic traffic information on both driver's route choice and traffic condition on network. Especially, the aim of these numerical experiments was to analyze the relation between the benefits advanced traveler information system gave and the number of drivers who can get dynamic information.
4.In order to evaluate the effect of real-time and dynamic information, the model of driver's en-route switch behavior was installed in the traffic simulation system. Some cases of numerical experiments showed the influences of both quality and timing of information provided upon traffic condition. Finally, this research project showed the knowledge which is useful for developing the algorithm of dynamic route guidance system.