Evaluation of effect of suppresion due to increase of anthropogenic aerosols on the global warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTA Sachio  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Pro., 工学部, 教授 (00100058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGATA Sadamu  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Instr., 工学部, 助手 (80220242)
HAGA Tetsuya  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Instr., 工学部, 助手 (00113605)
MURAO Naoto  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Assoc.Pro., 工学部, 助教授 (00190869)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsanthropogenic aerosol / global warming / solar absorptivity / Okinawa area / single scattering albedo / sulfate aerosol / organic aerosol / chemical characterization of atmospheric aerosol / 都市活動 / 地球温暖化抑制効果 / 二酸化硫黄 / 硫酸イオン粒子 / 沖縄地域 / バックグラウンド大気浮遊微粒子 / 後退流跡線解析 / 硝酸ガス / バックグラウンドエアロゾル
Research Abstract
An increase of atmospheric concentrations of anthropogenic aerosols with human activities suppresses the global warming. The suppresion, however, depends strongly on absorptivity of the aerosols in solar wavelengths region. It is, thus, important to determine the global distribution of the absorptivity of atmospheric aerosols. In the study, we measured monthly mean atmospheric concentration of total mass and chemical components of the aerosols from May 1995 through October 1996 at Cape Hedo, northern edge of Okinawa island, Japan, and chemically characterized the aerosols by using the measurement results.
We found that Okinawa aerosol consisted of elemental carbon, organics, sulfate, nitrate, ammonium, chloride, sea-salt cations and soil particles. Total mass concentration of the Okinawa aerosol was 3-11 mug/m^3 less than 2mum in diameter. In spring a large amount of anthropogenic sulfate, organic and elemental carbon particles were transported in addition to Yellow sands from Continental China. In summer, on the other hand, the atmospheric concentration of the total particulate mass was low, but the ratio of vanadium, nickel and cupper contents to the total mass were high, which indicated that the anthropogenic aerosols were distributed over the western Pacific Ocean.
Based on the chemical characterization, we calculated a single scattering albedo of the Okinawa aerosol. It was 0.95 in summer, 0.90 in winter and 0.92 in annual average. It means that the western Pacific maritime aerosol around Okinawa has little absorptivity and capability of suppressing the global warming due to the increase.