Research Program on Planning Methodology for the Selection and Stepwise Implementation of Sanitation Systems in Developing Countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITAWAKI Hidetoshi (1995)  The University of Tokyo, Faculy of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 客員助教授 (60251344)
桜井 国俊 (1994)  東京大学, 工学部, 客員教授 (50251343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANBU Toshihiro  Institute on Environmental Health(Gifu Prefecture), Department of Environmental, 専門研究員
北脇 秀敏  東京大学, 工学部, 客員助教授 (60251344)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHuman Waste Treatment / Waste Water Treatment / Sewage Planning / Step-Wise Improvement Planning / Indonesia / Computre Simulation / 雑排水処理画 / コンピュータ・シミュレーション / 開発途上国 / 環境衛生 / 水質保全
Research Abstract
As for the selection of the appropriate sanitation systems for the management of human waste and waste water, there are some technical guidelines such as the ones prepared by the World Bank and the Ministry of Public Works of Indonesia. Appropriate sanitation systems shown by these guidelines are, however, the systems to be achieved in the final stage. It is very common to take more than ten years and even a couple of decades to arriveat the final goal because of the very tightfinancial situation encountered in developing countries. It is therefor every important to pay attention not only to the final goal but also the process to arrive at that goal. In othe words, reasonable improvement effects should be realized even on the way to the final goal while at the same time intermediate investment sholud be done in a manner compatible with the final goal as much as possible. Considering that little attention was paid in the past descussion to the process to arrive at the final goal, this study highlights this point and tries to develop a planning methodology which would facilitate the identification of appropriate improvement scenarios.
In the fiscal year 1993, study was carried out to investigate sanitation alternatives in Indonesia, Japanese planning methodology and step-wise improvement planning methodology, In addition, a simulation program was developed to quantify the effects to the environment and the human health according to various sanitation alternatives.
In the fiscal year 1994 and 1995, optimization process was added to the above simulation program. Field survey was also implemented in Indonesia to investigate ground water pollution so that the findings from the results of the survey could be used in the simulation program.