| Project/Area Number |
06452282
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MORISAWA Shinsuke Kyoto University, Dept.of Engg., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50026340)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEDA Minoru Kyoto University, Dept, of Engg., Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (40182852)
HORIUCHI Masato Kyoto University, Dept, of Engg., Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (00157059)
井上 頼輝 京都大学, 工学部, 教授 (90025891)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | municipal solid waste management system / mathematical model / system's risk / risk index / The Nagasaki Heavr Rain Disaster / The Great Hanshin-Awaji Disaster / system's model / disaster solid waste / リスク原因事象 / 清掃工場 |
| Research Abstract |
The purposes of this study is to get the quantitative information for improvement of the municipal solid waste management system to the risk-elastic system by simulating the potential risk propagations through the system under the condition of usual and accidental situations. The present Japanese municipal solid waste management system was classified into catogories, e. g., the recycle and reuse type, intensive incineration type, the all waste landfill type and so on, to get effective information to reduce the potential system's risks. Risk couse factors and risk indices were specified and the dynamic performances of the municipal solid waste was simulated by proposed mathematical model to examine the validity and utility of the model. The Nagasaki Heavy Rain Disaster and the Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake were selected for the case studies. Disaster solid wastes flow/stock was analyzed by the mathematical model and those risk reduction options such as temporal solid waste storage yard, eemporal solid waste crush/incineration plant, incorporation of resources recycling/reuse were discussed for their quantitative effectiveness for risk reduction. The study for the these three years was summarized and publishied as the book-style report.