A Study on the seismic performance of Butsuden and Hatto of Kenchoji Temple.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionThe Univ.of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Yoshimitsu  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Archit.Assistant, 工学系研究科・建築学専攻, 助手 (70160603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Isao  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Archit.Professor, 工学系研究科・建築学専攻, 教授 (90011212)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsKencho-ji Temple / Traditional wooden Building / Seismic Performance / Butsuden / Hatto / Structural Strength / Column-Nuki Joint / Experiment / 鎌倉 / 関東地震 / 柱貫接合部 / 伝統的木造建築
Research Abstract
Butsuden and Hatto of Kenchoji Temple showed apparently different broken mode through 1923 Kanto Earthquake. Butsuden was completely fallen down. However, Hatto was slightly damaged. In this study, the reason of the seismic performance of those buildings are investigated.
At the beginning, the basic dimensions of those buildings were surveyed. Then column-nuki joints, which are the most effective seismic elements of those buildings, were tested. And the estimation method of the rigidity ant strength of column-nuki joints were proposed. Total strength of the buildings were estimated from the strength of stability of column and the racking strength of walls. From the estimation, the potential base-shear coefficient of Butsuden was rather large compared with Hatto. The result was different from the facts.
Through the study, we proposed the estimation method of the seismic performance of traditional buildings.