Basic Research on Shape Generation and Control of Spatial Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionInstitute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HANGAI Yasuhiko  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90013193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Ken-ichi  Institule of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (40234041)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSpatial Structure / Shape Analysis / Shape Generation / Shape Control / Unstable Structure / Pre-stress / Generalized Inverse / Optimal Shape / ホモロガス変形 / ホモロジー設計 / 逆解析 / 任意形状シェル
Research Abstract
In the spatial structures, shapeplays an important role about the load carrying capacity, In this research, the following three items were investigated :
1. Theoretical Studies on the Shape Generation
Basic equations for the structural analysis are equlibrium equation, compatibly equation and constitute equation. Based on these equations, shape analysis such as (1) shape analysis of unstable strncture, (2) shape analysis of structure with self-equilibrium strss state, (3) shape analysis with constraint condition of stress, (4) shape analysis of structure with prescribed displacement mode, and (5) shape analysis of structure in the vicinity of critical point are theoretically formulated and analytical methods for these shape analysis are presented.
2. Application of the Theoretical Studies to the Structural Design of a Hybrid Structure
A new type of structure which is consisted of both truss members and rigid structure is proposed. To estimate the structural behaviors, the following items are theoretically studied (1) classification of stable and unstable hybrid structures, (2) stabilization process of unstable hybrid structure, (3) existence condition of pre-stress, (4) stabilization of the introduction of pre-stress and (5) analytical method for stress and displacement.
3.Theoretical Studies on the Shape Control
For static and dynamic systems, shape onutrol structure can be defined as shape of structure is controlled by actuators, etc. in order to satisfy the prescribed shape condition. The present research presents an arrangement theory of actuators, numerical analysis of shape control structures due to the static and the dynamic loads.