| Project/Area Number |
06452292
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Mamoru Kobe Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10031064)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUSHITA Takayuki Kobe Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80144335)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Coupled heat and moisture equation / heat conservation of ground surface / hydraulic conductivity / moisture profiles in ground / smoke control / perfect mixing model / 二層流モデル / 煙先端部の伝播 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) the model for analysis of thermal and hygric behavior of the underground space, taking into account coupled heat and moisture transfer in/on the ground, is derived. The heat and moisture behavior of an underground space as a typical model are discussed using the model under natural condition. The 2-dimensional analysis to which the finite difference method is applied are performed. The dependency of air change rate and the wall structure on room climate are discussed. (2) The surface temperature of the field were monitored in the bare ground site in Kobe, in which the temperature and the water chemical potential were measured in the ground. The thermal and the moisture properties of the ground soil are measured. After then, the transient one-dimensional analysis taken into account coupled heat and moisture transfer were simulated numerically using the measured outdoor condition. The results show that the numerical results are good agreement with the experimental results both during no-rainfall and rainfall. (3) The smoke movement in the underground construction were studied by using of the perfect mixing model. The particular smoke flow in the underground construction, that the smoke diffuses in the lower level of the fire floor by the whole circular flow, was found. The smoke control method was studied to control the circular flow. The exhaust only method is insufficient to control the smoke flow, and it is necessary to consider the simultaneous smoke exhaust and air supply method. (4) The experiments of the smoke flow in the staircase and the smoke front movement in the corridor gave the fundamental background data to analyze the smoke flow by the density flow model.