Thermal Transfer Analysis and Development of the Simplified Calculation Methods of the Thermal Transmittance of Windows and Doors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
AKASAKA Hiroshi  Kagoshima Univ., Fac.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20094112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBARA Satoshi  Miyakonojyou Institute of Technology Research Assoc., 助手 (60214219)
IWASHITA Go  Kagoshima Univ., Fac.of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90253905)
KUROKI Soichiro  Kagoshima Univ., Fac.of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30094139)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsWindow / Door / Numerical Analysis / Boundary Element Method / Thermal Transmittance / 線熱貫流率 / 点熱貫流率 / 中空層 / 断熱 / 3次元伝熱 / 熱橋 / 有限要素法 / 差分法
Research Abstract
A calculation method of thermal resistance of air cavities included in the frames and sashes is summarized. The method precisely calculate the radiative heat transfer and synthesize the various experimental equations to evaluate convective heat transfer across the cavity. Two dimensional boundary element method is mainly applied to calculate steady state thermal transmittance of the door components such as frames, edges, and glass frames. Three heat transfer at the corners of the frames, edges, and overlapping of the reinforcement materials in the doors are computed by a three dimensional finite element method. These calculations are synthesized to obtaion the overall of thermal transmittance of doors. The comparison of thermal transmittances by the calculation and those by the test shows the maximum diference between them is less than 20% of the calculated values. we'll plan to continue this research until we develop the calculation method of the thermal transmittance for windows.