Development of Measuring Method of Loss Factor of Wall and Sound Insulation Analysis by SEA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Kagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Souichiro  Kagoshima Univ.Faculty.of Eng.Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30094139)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLoss Factor / Impulse Response / Sound Intensity Measurement / Sound Radiation / SEA / Sound Transmission Loss / Resonant Transmission / Non-resonant Transmission / 圧電振動板 / 振動減衰時間 / Time Reverse法 / 結合損失係数 / 音響放射率
Research Abstract
1. Experimental Study on measuring method of loss factor of wall.
Total loss factor of single-leaf wall was measured for the purpose of quantitative analysis of the internal loss factor. Time reverse analysis was introduced for the improvement of measuring accuracy of the reverberation time method. Loss factor of panel mounted in the opening of transmission suite (simply supported) was affected considerably by the energy loss at the edge. Impulse response method was introduced and can reduce the measuring time.
2. Measurement of sound radiation efficiency of single leaf wall by the sound intensity method
Characteristic of sound radiation from a rectangular panel which was excited by piezoelectricity vibration diaphragm was visualized by using of the sound intensity method. Those characteristics every 1/3 octave band are valuable data that can verify the radiation theory of panel.
3. SEA analysis of sound transmission loss
SEA method applied to transmission loss of single wall was improved by investigating the coupling loss factor of resonant and non-resonant transmission. The effects of the internal loss factor and the energy absorption coefficient at edge on the transmission loss were studied quantitatively.
4. The subject for a future study
It would be necessary to investigate the various panel materials and the various panel area and the supporting conditions.