A Study of District Heating and Cooling Considerating the Climate of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OJIMA Toshio  Waseda University, School of Sci.& Eng.Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (20063670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Shuichi  College of Art and Engineering, Tohoku, faculty of disign Lecturer, デザイン工学部, 講師 (00244997)
渡辺 浩文  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 助手 (60247236)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDHC / Co-Generation / Solar Energy / Unused River Energy / Climate Charasteristics / 気候風土 / エネルギー需要量 / 建物用途構成 / 機器稼働率 / 熱源設備 / 未利用エネルギー / エネルギー販売量 / 稼働率
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is grasping the characteristics of energy demand depends on defference of the climate in all parts of Japan and examining the methods of utilizing unused energy and co-generation.
First, we surveyed the facilities of DHC in Hokkaido, Tokyo and west Japan area, and grasped the district characteristics. According to this survey, the heating load density is highest in Hokkaido area, and the cooling load density is highest in west Japan area.
We proposaled new energy supply system, utilizing solar energy, unused river energy and co-generation. And examined the effects of introducing systems into Sapporo, Tokyo and Fukuoka area. As a consequence, Fukuoka area was best in introducing unused energy because Fukuoka is in favor of the hours of daylight and water temperature. But also proved to be successful in other area. So exermining DHC of utilizing unused energy in all parts of Japan is very effective.