Project/Area Number |
06452300
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | Fukui University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIOKA Tetsuhira Fukui University of Technology・Dept.Construction, asoc.professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60180585)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Sensible Heat Storage System / Water Thermal Strage Tank / Thermocline Storage Tank / Buoyant Jet / Eddy defusion Coefficient / Buoyant Oscillation / Scale-model Experiment / Numerical Simulation of Thermal Fluid / アルキメデス数 / 水槽表面波動 / 水槽内部浮力振動 / 非線型波動 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Non-dimensional number Ar_<in>(Lz/do)^<2*> determines basic characteristics of eddy mixing in the thermal storage tank. (2) Directions of inlet water injection and configurations of tank also affect characteristics of eddy mixing in the tank. (3) Careful attention is necessarry to avoid thermal short circuration in the shallow-water tanks. (4) Stability of thermocline layr has close relation with resonance of serface wave and inner water buoyancy oscillation. Under low Archimedes number conditions they often have non-linear effcts. (5) Eddy defusion coefficients in tanks were estimated by numerical calculations and outline is as follows ; 1) They are basically determined by both Re_<in>^* and ratio of L_<xy> to do. 2) In shallow-water tank they grow mutch larger than that of deep-water type. ^*Ar_<in>, Re_<in : > Archimedes number and Reinolds number (both representative length is do) Lz : depth of water [m], do : diameter of inlet piping [m], L_<xy> : horizontal scale of tank [m]