Study on Future Image of Urban Area Considering the Condition and Flow of Housing and District Environment at Tokyo Central 6 Ku.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORIMURA Michiyoshi  Univ.of Tokyo, Dep.of Engineering, Professor,, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70010832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIUCHI Nozomu  Univ.of Tokyo, Dep.of Engineering, Reserch Assist., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (80251346)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBuilding Code / Image of Urban Area / Exclusive Residential Zone for Higher stories of Medium to High-rise Building / Residence in Central Area / 都市計画マスタープラン / 地域地区の見直し / 整備開発又は保全の方針 / 都市整備方針 / 地区別整備方針 / 東京都心部 / 用途地域制 / 市街地の変容 / 容積構造
Research Abstract
By amendment of City Planning Act in 1992, the Act provides 1.subdividing zoning 8 into 12,2.Establishing Exclusive Residential Zone for Higher Stories of Medium to High-rise Building and 3.Putting local authorities under obligation to make Municipal Master Plan.With this provision, local authorities reviewed zoning system with master plan making.
For Tokyo-Ku area, this study aims on claryfying the future image of urban area to focus the housing and district emvironment and analyzes the points shown below.
1.Reviewing how the image of urban area had been treated since 1919, City Planning Act and Builiding Code established (Chapter 2).
2.Grouping the area mainly consisted of housing at 23 Ku into 8 categories from viewpoint of becoming high-density by individual renewal and selecting 15 districts with Housing Master Plan of Tokyo Metropolitan Government.Then from analysing the change of land and building use among 3 times, 1981,1986 and 1991, for these districts, considering the problems of Building Code(Chapter 3).
3.Selecting the candidate areas for the designation of Exclusive Residential Zone for Highr Stories of Medium to High-rise Building which should be considered as important issues at the review of zoning. With Tokyo Land Use Survey Data 1995 we analyze the area within Yamanote-Line and East Side area and set 1240 zones where each zone includes same zoning and same FAR(Chapter 4).
As the results, we find that there are many points which should be improved in existing zoning system for creating good community (Machi-nami)and that the candidate areas are rather bigger than a revised plan made by Tokyo Metropolitan Government then the application of the zone can't be discussed not only by phisical ondices but must need the positive participation of land owners.