Project/Area Number |
06452303
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Nagoya University (1996) The University of Tokyo (1994-1995) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Tetsuro School of Engineering, Nagoya University, Assosiate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00239972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKATA Jyunne School of Engineering, Nagoya University, Research Assosiate, 工学部, 助手 (50273280)
KOMATSU Hisashi School of Engineering Nagoya University, Research Assosiate, 工学部, 助手 (80242840)
長澤 泰 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30217989)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | ward / corridor / spaces for patients / patient / congnition / geographical environment / behavior setting / ホスピタルジオグラフィー / 病院 / 共用空間 |
Research Abstract |
This paper discusses how to design residual spaces in hospitals, taking the patients'cognition into account. Because the hospital is concerned as a "geographical environment", a total environment including not only function but also patients'consciousness and activities. Concretely, how do patients reconstruct the environment within their consciousness, how do places contributes to nderstand environment to patients, and how are patients to be familiar with a new environment? Surveys was conducted as follows, 1) Continual observations of patients' activities and interviews were conducted to analyze the process of organizing space in their minds and using them. 2) We have recorded to move and stay of patients in the plan, which is recorded furnitures or things. And, we have conducted to the observing and interview of patients in the each place. We got several considerations as follows, 1) The usage of spaces are accordingly change. From the first, the udage is in accordanse with the program given by the planner or the administrator, but after, it is in accordanse with several purpose for patients'daily life. Because of this changing is to behavior "as a patient" 2) The place, which is controled or not, changes with increase of information of patients. For examples, at daytime or at night time in waiting space of outpatients' department. It is concerned in the inpatients' anonymous activities in outpatients' department. 3) It is explained exactly, when we will design the hospital, these considerations will be help to organiz spaces, and we can know an importanse of the setting of the place.