A Study on the Reorganization of Day Facilities for the Elderly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
UENO Jun  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70117696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKEHI Atsuo  National Institute of Health Service Management, Chief Researcher, 施設計画研究部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsday facilities for the elderly / day service center / day care center / attendance sphere / operation program / reorganization / facilities network / architectural planning / 高齢者デイセンタ / 施設複合化 / 施設類型 / 施設計画
Research Abstract
Making up the substantial elderly's facilities network for the community is very important theme for the coming the aging society. The thorough investigation works from the view point of the actual operation programs or the abilities of daily living activities of the aged were taken place at the 7 typical Day-Care and Day-Service facilities for the elderly. According to these results of investigation works and paying attention to the similarities and disparities between two facilities, the author pointed out the essentials of architectural planning and designing method for the day-care, day-service facilities for the elderly and discussed about the possibilities of unification of these.
Contents of the report are as follows ;
1. Attendance sphere of day facilities for the elderly in the community
2. The typical patterns of the elderly from the viewpoint of abilities in the basic daily living activities
3. Actual operation programs in day facilities and some basic behavior-settings in activities
4. Formation of the groups in communal living activities
5. Space composition and architectural planning of day facilities for the elderly