| Project/Area Number |
06452306
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | KOBE DESIGN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Shigebumi KOBE DESIGN UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF DESIGN,PROFESSOR, 芸術工学部, 教授 (60010667)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIIRO Maho AICH SHUKUTOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SOCIETY,LECTURER, 現代社会学部, 講師 (50222237)
AOI Akihito KOBE DESIGN UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF DESIGN,ASSISTANT, 芸術工学部, 助手 (20278857)
MIKAMI Haruhisa KOBE DESIGN UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF DESIGN,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 芸術工学部, 助教授 (80229658)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | CORRECTIVE HOUSING / PUBLIC HOUSING / PLANNING / HOUSING DESIGN / LIFE STYLE / COMMUNITY PLANNING / 住仕様 / 日本現代住居 / 住居計画 / 型 |
| Research Abstract |
We researched the changes of themes in public housing for 50 years after world war II,and mainly dealt with the roles and effects of architectural planning in those changes. We colleted many examples of public housing from architectural journals, books, etc, and then we classified them. We also made some study tours on some important public housings and interviewed 13 people, who actually planned and designed thpose housings. According to our research, the themes of architectural planning in public housing have changed as follows. (1) in the 1950's ・Develop the ways of inhabitations (2) in the 1950's and 1960's ・Standard plans by Kodan-Jutaku in the early days ・Ways of site planning by Kodan-Jutaku (3) in the 1970's ・Proposals of urban housings by Kodan-Jutaku ・Some new waves of Koei-Jutaku like Rokuban-ike (4) in the 1980's ・Changes in quality of Kodan-Jutaku ・Introduction of master-architect-formula (5) in the 1990's ・Trial of street-housing ・Trial of open-plan-housing