Structural Analysis of Al_2O_3 Based High Temperature Melts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionInstitute for Advanced Materials Processing
Principal Investigator
WASEDA Yoshio  Tohoku University IAMP,Professor, 素材工学研究所, 教授 (00006058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Masatoshi  Tohoku University IAMP,Research Associate, 素材工学研究所, 助手 (40241583)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsX-ray Diffraction / Energy Dispersive / Alumina / High Temperature / Melt / Structure / アルミナ系超高温酸化物融液 / 局所構造解析 / X線異常散乱法 / 水平型X線ゴニオメータ / 超高温試料加熱装置
Research Abstract
The structural information on the melt containing Al_2O_3 is important for the better understanding of solid-melt reactions of the crystal and steel making process. However, such information is not enough because in-situ X-ray diffraction measurement at high temperature is very difficult. The main purpose of the present research project is to obtain the systematic structural data of high temperature melts containing Al_2O_3
Basing on the structural data of pure Al_2O_3 (Waseda et al, 1994), the melt structure in the Al_2O_3-SiO_2-Na_2O system was systematically analyzed by the common angular dispersive X-ray diffraction (ADXD) and the energy dispersive X-ray diffraction (EDXD) techniques. The EDXD technique is known to be one of the powerful techniques which allow to get wide interference function Qi(Q) of over 250nm^<-1> and this enables us to obtain precise radial distribution functions (RDF). The experimental RDFs clearly indicate that the local structural unit of AlO_6 in the Al_2O_3 melt changes into that of AlO_4 with the addition of SiO_2 and Na_2O.These useful results are obtained only by the combination of ADXD and EDXD analyzes, presently developed. The present analysis are expected to be applied to the wider field of structural analyzes.