Interphase Boundary Structure and Transformation Mechanism of Phase Transformations in Solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAKI Tadashi  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10026247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUHARA Tadashi  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (50221560)
TSUZAKI Kaneaki  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40179990)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsdiffusional transformation / martensitie transformation / precipitation / ledge mechanism / interphose boundary structure / crystallography / lattice correspondance / ベイナイト変態 / 異面構造
Research Abstract
The atomic structure of the interphase boundaries enclosing the products of diffusional transformations (precipitation) and martensitic transformations was examined by means of conventional and high-resolution transmission electron microscopy. The interphase boundaries enclosing the precipitates plate and the martensite plate are both semi-coherent. Thus, in each type of phase transformations, an atomic site correspondence is maintained. In diffusional transformations (precipitation) , the nucleation and migration of growth ledges, which are controlled by diffusion of substitutional solute atoms, result in the vitual displacement of transformation dislocations. It also accompanies the climb of sessile misfit dislocations and the glide of glissile accommodation dislocations simultaneously. Thus, the migration of the precipitate/matrix boundary is a non-conservative process. On the other hand, theinterphase boundary between the martensite and the matrix is fully glissile and, thus, can move conservatively.