Research on the precipitation of quantum-size particles from Ag_2O-doped glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Shuichi  Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00235574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Tetuji  Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90221647)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsQuantum-size metal particles / Nonlinear optical effect / Ion irradiation / Ag_2O-doped glasses / 非線形効果
Research Abstract
Glasses containing quantum-size metal particles can exibit a large nonlinear optical susceptibility, X^<(3)>, with ultra fast speed of nsec - psec. They are currently at the forefront reseaech for photonic switches in optical communication and optical computing. This research has been dedicated to prepare high-content Ag_2O-doped glass substrates and subsequently demonstrate precipitation of quantum-size particles by ion irradiation of 10-20keV ion energy.
Because of good chemical durability and easy Ag ion doping, P_2O_5-Al_2O_3-Ag_2O(Ag_2O=10-20 mol %) were chosen as glass substrate materials. Ion irradiation such as N_2^+, Ar^+ with relatively low energy can precipitate high concentration of the quantum-sized Ag particles near the glass surface. Their sizes were estimated directly by FE-SEM,and from the data of the intensity and shape of the plasma absorption peak at the wavelength of 420 nm.
To measure the X^<(3)> value, the Ag particle concentration should increase. Thus, appropriate glass composition was searched : P_2O_5-Al_2O_3-Ag_2O (15-20mol %) -Na_2O (15-20mol %) glasses were successfully found and resulted in the two times concentration as large as that of non-Na_2O glasses. At 450 nm wavelength, by degenerate four-wave mixing (DFWM) with a short pulsu laser, X^<(3)> of 5.5-8.8*10^<-7> esu was estimated from these samples. Precise control of particle size by the technique is in progress.