Fabrication of ceramics matrix composite by melt infiltration in situ synthesis and its toughening.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
CHOH Takao  Nagoya University, Department of Meterials Processing Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50023114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBASHI Makoto  Nagoya University, Department of Materials Processing Engineering, Research Assi, 工学部, 助手 (90225483)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsComposite / In situ synthesis / Ceramics / Spontaneous infiltration / Toughening / Resistance to thermal shock / in situ合成
Research Abstract
Liquid aluminum spontaneously infiltrated into the powder mixture of NiO and TiB_2. Then the metallic Ni dispersing alumina matrix composite was in situ fabricated by the such reaction as 3NiO+2Al*Al_2O_3+3Ni, though Al_3Ni was also in situ formed. In this case, 18 vol%TiB_2 particles were required at least for the aluminum infiltration. Moreover, the infiltration behavior of aluminum melt didn't be affected by the addition of large alumina particles of about 1-3mm in diameter into the powder mixture used previously, resulting in revealing sound structure.
The resistance to the thermal shock both composite containing such large alumina particles and that free from those particles were better, compared with monolithic alumina.
Composite of 58 vol%AIN and 42 vol%Al-Mg alloy could be fabricated by infiltrating the liquid aluminum into the pressed powder preform of Mg_3N_2, and by the reaction such as 2Al+Mg_3N_2*2AIN+3Mg(in Al) at 1473K under nitrogen atmosphere.
By infiltrating liquid aluminum into the pressed powder preform composed of BN and Me (Me : Ti or Ta), (MeB_2+AIN) matrix composite dispersing metallic aluminum could be fabricated through the reaction such as 2Al+Me+2BN*MeB_2+2AIN.