INTERFACE-MESOMECHANICS OF FIBER-REINFORCED COMPOSITES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Shojiro  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,MESOSCOPIC MATERIALS RESEARCH CENTER,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30111925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOJO Masaki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,MESOSCOPIC MATERIALS RESEARCH CENTER,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASS, 工学部, 助教授 (70252492)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFiber-reinforced composite / Interface / Mesomechanics / Mesoscopic events / Crack / Fracture / メゾカニクス / 複合材料 / 強度 / 計算機シミュレーション / モデリング / コーティング / シミュレーション / 微細組織
Research Abstract
In order to explore the mesomechanics, which can estimate the relation of mesostructure and mechanical events such as pull-out of fibers, bridging of fibers, interfacial debonding, crack formation and so on, and also can estimate the relation of the events above, occuring at various locations with stataitical scatter, to overall properties of composites, modelling, simulation and experimental study were carried out. In the present study, many good results were obatined about the following subjects.
(1) Mechanism of the mode I crack formation due to a fracture of the interfacial layr and its propagation into fiber.
(2) Mechanism of reduction of energy release rate due to interfacial debonding.
(3) Modeling of accumulation of the mesoscopic mechanical events.
(4) Modellin and simulation of interface-related mechanical interactions among the mesoscopic events and its relation to overall properties.
(5) Development of a Monte Carlo simulation method to describe the interfacial behavior and its influence on strength and fracture toughness of composites.