Production of Non-Equilibrium Transition Metal Fine Particles by Mechanical and Chemical Fragmentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUMIYAMA Kenji  Insutitute for Materials Research Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (70101243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONNO Toyohiko  Institute for Materials Research Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (90260447)
SAKURAI Masaki  Institute for Materials Research Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (80235225)
SHIBUTA Kaoru  Institute for Materials Research Research, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (60183836)
KOMIYAMA Tomoaki  Institute for Materials Research Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (90005926)
SUZUKI Kenji  Institute for Materials Research Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (10005861)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmechanical milling / leaching / ultrasonic fragmentation / nonequilibrium phase / metal particle / magnetism / hydrogel / thermal analysis / 非平衡微粒子 / 強磁性体 / EXAFS / メカニカル・アロイング / 遷移金属合金 / 希土類金属合金
Research Abstract
In this project, we tried to produce nonequilibrium metal and compound fine powders using the combined process of mechanical milling and chemical reaction, and observed their structures and magnetic properties. The following is the summary of our experimental results.
1) Combined Process of Mechanical Milling and Leaching
Nonequilibrium precursory particles of Ni-Al, Mn-Al, Ru-Al, Ni-Fe-Al and Cu-Fe-Al were produced using mechanical milling. The main portion of Al was leached out of these milled powders in basic solution. The X-ray diffraction measurements indicate that the nonequilibrium structures, bcc Ni, alpha-Mn, bcc Ru, bcc Ni-Fe and bcc Cu-Fe, retain even after leaching, where Cu-Fe powders are highly oxidized. The DSC traces of these powderes show a exothermic peak owing to nonequilibrium-to equilibrium-phase transformation. Magnetic measurements indicate that bcc Ni and bcc Ru are paramagnetic, while alpha-Mn and bcc Ni-Fe(25at%Fe) are ferromagnetic. These results clearly demons … More trate formation of nonequilibrium phases.
2) Enhanced Decomposion of Chemical Solution by Ultrasonic Irradiation
Pentacarbonyl, Fe(CO)_5 solutions in decane were irradiated using a high-intensity ultrasonic probe and sooty powders were obtained by filtereing and rinsing with dry pentane. The X-ray diffraction experiment show a halo pattern, indicating these powderes are amorphous-like. Magnetization of these powders is one order smaller than that of bulk Fe. This indicates insufficient decomposion of carbonyl solutions, being consistent with presence of C and O detected by the chemical analyzes.
3) Homogeneous Complex Formation in Mixed Hydrogel by Mechanical Milling
Processes of complex formation between alumina and titania hydrogels was verified by X-ray diffraction, DSC, NMR and EXAFS.The Knight shift and symmetric to asymmetric change in the of ^<27>Al as well as modification of Ti-K edge EXAFS sepctra clearly demonstratethe chemical bonding, Al-O-Ti is formed during the millig process. Less