Study on the initial stage of thin film growth to control the structure of hetero-interface on the atomic level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionInstitute of Industrial Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Ryoichi  Institute of Industrial Science・Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10107550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KYUNO Kentaro  Institute of Industrial Science-Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (40251467)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMEAM / surfactant epitaxy / metallic multilayr / perpendicular magnetic anisotropy / giant magnetoresistance effect / 金属多層膜
Research Abstract
It is predicted by first-principles theory that Au/Co-Fe metallic multilayr will・show a large perpendicular magnetic anisotropy. Then this system was actually prepared by molecular beam epitaxy method and it is confirmed that the perpendicular magnetic anisotropy energy of this system is actually larger than Au/Co multilayr.
Metallic multilayr is an artificial material which is fabricated by alternate deposition of a few kinds of different metals. Metallic multilayrs show some interesting properties suoh as perpendicular magnetic anisotropy and giant magnetoresisitance. They are good candidates for high-density magneto-optical recording media. The existence of hetero-interface, i.e.interface between different metals, is responsible for these interesting physical properties.
We have calculated the perpendicular magnetic anisotropy energies of metallic multilayrs. It has been clarifed that both interface anisotropy and strain-induced anisotropy are responsible for perpendicular magnetic anisotropy. It is also found that the interface anisotropy can be expressed as a function of the number of valence electrons in the system. In particular, it is predicted that a Au/Co-Fe multilayr will exhibit a large perpendicular magnetic anisotropy of about 2 meV/unit cell This system was actually prepared by molecular beam epitaxy method. It was confirmed that the perpendicular magnetic anisotropy of this system is larger than that of Au/Co. This result suggests the possibility of controlling the magnetic anisotropy by changing the number of valence electrons.