STRUCTURES AND MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF SUPER LAMINATES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF SHIGA PREFECTURE (1995)
Kyoto University (1994)
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Shiomi  THE UNIVERSITY OF SHIGA PREFECTURE,SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70026326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAHARA Hideyuki  RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR APPLIED PHYSICS,CHIEF RESEARCHER, 第一研究室, 室長 (90132795)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSUPER-LAMINATE / LAMINATE / MULTILAYER MATERIAL / TENSILE STRENGTH / HARDNESS / MECHANICAL PROPERTY / COMPOSITE / STRUCTURE OF INTERFACE / 多層構造 / 強度 / 機械的性質 / 引張強度
Research Abstract
The technique of making the multilayr materials (super-laminates) with mesoscopic- or nano-scale has been developed using the process of diffusion bonding of thin metal foils and rolling. The structures and mechanical properties of Cu/Ni, Ag/Ni, Cu/Co and Al/Ti super-laminates have been investigated. The following results were obtained.
(1) The structure of laminate made by this new mechanical process shows homogeneous multilayr structure with a nano-scale interspacing.
(2) The strength of Cu/Ni and Ag/Ni super laminates is very high, compared with the conventional Cu/Ni and Ag/Ni alloys. The high strength and the stable layr structure are maintained below 300゚C,but softening occurs at higher temperatures.
(3) Cu/Co super laminates are fabricated from the thin foils of electroplated on the sopper foil. The cobalt phase has a fcc structure and the formability is superior to hcp-cobalt. Cu/Co super laminates are expected to have a superior giant magnetic resistance effect.
(4) As an application of this fabrication process, the functional gradient materials of Cu/Ni laminates were made, in which the change of compositional amplitude of nano-scale periodicity is superimposed on the macroscopic compositional gradient.
(5) Super laminates including the intermetallic compound layrs are made as a result of the heat treatment of Al/Ti supper laminates. This laminates are expected to be high strength and light heat resisting materials.