| Project/Area Number |
06452328
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Yasunori Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80010940)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHU W.m Toyama University, Hydrogen lsotope Research Center Associate professor, 水素同位体機能研究センター, 助教授 (80253508)
JYOKO Yukimi Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40211974)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Metallic Artificial Superlattice / Electrodeposition / Magnetic Mutilayr / Giant Magnetoresistance / Reflection Electron Microscopy / 電解析出 / 金属多層膜 / コバルト / 白金 |
| Research Abstract |
Fabrication of atomically controlled Co/Pt and Co/Cu magnetic multilayrs by electrodeposition has been discussed on the basis of a nucleation-growth mechanism and experimental observations. Reflection electron microscopy studies of electrodeposited Co, Cu/Pt (111) ultrathin layrs have revealed a heteroepitaxial and simultaneous multinuclear multilayr growth in a range from seversl up to some ten monolayr coverages at room temperature, which has been dependent upon the crystallization overpotential. Cross-sectional transmission electron microscopy observations, X-ray diffraction, and Auger and photoelectron spectroscopy experiments have provided direct evidence for composition modulation across successive layrs in Co/Pt and Co/Cu nanometer-multilayred structures prepared by electrodeposition under potential control. The growth and structure of the multilayrs have been dependent upon the deposition overpotential. "Giant" magnetoresistance of more than 20% has been observed at room temperature in a (111) textured Co/Cu multilayred nanostructure containing a nominal Cu spacer layr thickness of 10 nm. This value is nearly comparable to those previously reported in vapor-deposited multilayrs. Further studies on the crystallization kinetics of nucleation and growth are necessary to obtain improved quality of the nanometer-multilayred structures. Electrodeposition under precise crystallization overpotential and current density control will be a highly competitive technique for the preparation of magnetic multilayrs, and has a potential to create multilayred structures exhibiting unusual magnetic properties previously unavailable by vapor-phase deposition.