Development of novel refining method for ultra-purified materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shunichi  Tohoku Univ., IAMP,Asso. Prof., 素材工学研究所, 助教授 (30162431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Hiroyuki  Tohoku Univ., IAMP,Res. Asso., 素材工学研究所, 助手 (50250824)
EMI Toshihiko  Tohoku Univ., IAMP,Prof., 素材工学研究所, 教授 (30250822)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLASER / PURIFICATION / 精製 / 超高純度
Research Abstract
In this research, we tried to develop a momentum control method based on the interaction between the laser light and the atomic beam to establish a base of novel ultra-purification method of a wide variety of materials. To achieve this purpose, we made experimental equipment. This contains a laser source and a ultravacuum system. As a result, the pressure of 10^<-11> Torr was obtained. However, this value is the limitation of our measurement equipment and we believe that the pressure may be lower than this.
As a laser source, a compact and inexpensive semiconductor laser is suitable and desirable features for our experiments are as follows. 1. a spectral width as narrow as 100 kHz, 2. higher stability and 3. fast frequency scanning. As a first step, the output from the semiconductor laser is feedbacked by confocal Fabry-Perot interferometer to stabilize the laser frequency and to reduce its width. The laser frequency was widely scanned but not smooth due to the mode-hopping. By using a grating, smooth and wide range of scanning was achieved.
Moreover, we studied on a novel isotope separation on the basis of a light induced drift effect. In this research, the light induced drift was clearly observed in a larger reaction cell than those ever reported. It is thought that a highly efficient isotope separation is possible by our method.