Physicochemical Research on Molten Salt Electrolysis of Ti and Ti-Al
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Masahiro  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30016597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENAKA Toshihide  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Engineering, Associate Profess, 工学部, 助教授 (60197324)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTi / TiB_2 / molten chloride / molten fluoroborate / elecctrowinning / electroplating / TiCl_4 / H_2 / 溶融塩電解 / 溶融NaCl-KCl / 電解採取 / 電解精製 / Ti-Al
Research Abstract
The physicochemical research on molten salt electrolysis of Ti and Ti-Al has been carried out. The results is summarized as follows ;
1.Electrowinning of Ti in molten chloride
Three electrode reactions have been studied in detail, and the valuable results for the development of more efficient electrowinning process were obtained.
(1) Electrodeposition of Ti
The dependence of the morphology and purity of Ti deposit and the cathodic current efficiency upon the electrolysis condition was investigated, and the proper condition was specified. Moreover, the effect of fluoride addition in chloride melt on the electrodeposition of Ti was studied.
(2) Electro-oxidation of H_2 gas
It was shown that H_2 gas could be oxidized anodically on carbon electrode, and that the electricity of the electrowinning of Ti could be reduced by the use of H_2 oxidation. The dependence of oxidation rate on the electrolysis condition was investigated, and the behavior of reaction product was studied.
(3) Partial reduction of TiCl_4
The electrochemical partial reduction of TiCl_4 was studied in detail, because it was an effective process for the supply of Ti ion in chloride melt. The effect of the electrolysis condition on reduction rate and reaction product was studied.
2.Electroplating of TiB_2
The electrode reaction of Ti ion in molten fluoroborate was studied in detail, and it was shown that TiB_2 could be deposited under a suitable condition. The dependence of TiB_2 deposition on electrolysis condition was investigated, and the condition where the good electroplationg layr of TiB_2 was obtained was specified.