Damage and Protection of Space Structure due to and against space debris
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Tomoaki  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engng.Assc.Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (80127076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Susumu  National Aerospace Laboratory Structural Mech.Div.Director, 部長
NOJIMA Taketoshi  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engng.Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (40026258)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSpace Debris / Space Structure / Whipple Shield / Impact / High Velocity Fracture / スペース・デブリ / ホィップル・バンパー
Research Abstract
Comparatively low velocity impact tests in the velocity range of 1-2s.7Km/s have been carried out using one-stage powder gun and two-stage He-gas gun, to investigate the protection performance of bumper structure against space debris. The Whipple shielding effect was estimated by measuring the volume and the maximum penetration depth of the crater generated by debris cloud in the thick aluminum plate settled 100mm behind the bumper plate. The results obtained are as follows :
1.The maximum depth increases monotonically with the impact velocity. No optimum (the most dangerous) velocity has found in the above mentioned range.
2.The maximum depth is more shollow than the predicted depth generated assuming that non-destroyed projectile and bumper plug are combined as an onepiece ptojectile and collide against main wall.
3.The crater volume decreases with the mass of the bumper plate per unit area. But the maximum crater depth has not direct correlation with it. Therefore there exists the optimum bumper material of light mass. Out of bumper materials examined in this experiment, Glare (Fiber Metal Laminates of glass/epoxy and aluminum plate) has showed the best performance.