ON MANAGEMENT SYSTEM OF SHIP OPERATION BASED ON BOARD AND SHORED INTEGRATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY OF MERCANTILE MARINE
Principal Investigator
HARA Kiyoshi  KOBE UNIVERSITY OF MERCANTILE MARINE,TRANSPORT SYSTEM ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 商船学部, 教授 (20031445)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsship's operational management / ship's accident / operational troubles / data enveloped analysis / 海上交通 / 検船
Research Abstract
There are big and rapid changes in the field of ship operation. The changes require to advance the skill level and to decrease the number of crew member on board. The safety level of ship operation is required to becomes much higher by means of such as ISM (International Safety Management) code and PSC (Port State Control) in the international maritime society.
In the project, the operational performances of 70 car carriers were analyzed based on data of accidents, troubles and delay during a year. A method to evaluate the performance of ship operation using Data Enveloped Analysis (DEA) was proposed in order to find out which ship must be focused on the improvement of the performance to increase the total performance of a fleet. The performance is defined by the ratio of the causalities and the time delay on ship's schedule to investments such as cost of seafarers and a ship.
The results indicated that the performance of each ship was able to be relatively evaluated on the basis of the most efficient ship by DEA.The possible measures to improve the performance were discussed. This approach was also applied to evaluate to rate the ship management companies based on their operational results.