Study on the wave phenomena of a submerged wing which produces downward lifting force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Kazu-hiro  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90011171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Shinji  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Eng.Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60237774)
DOI Yasuaki  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Eng.Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10134454)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsWave making / Submerged wing / lift / Down ward / 抵抗 / 造波抵抗 / 境界要素法
Research Abstract
Wave phenomena of a submerged ship with a pare of wings are investigated numerically by making use of the boundary element method. In the simulation, triangular panels are used to represent the general 3-D shape. All the variables are linearly approximated on each panel. The Kutta condition is imposed in all the computational time domain by using a simple iterative procedure. Various computations are performed by changing the aspect ratio of wings and the location to investigate the wave phenomena. Through the investigation, it is found that the wave resistance of the ship can be reduced by a downward lifting force of the wing.
Wave reduction of a ship by wings attached to hull is investigated by Rankine source method. In the simulation, the wing is approximately replaced by a lifting line. For the confirmation of the present computational results, comparative model tests with and without wings are carried out. The agreement between the computation and the experiment confirmed that the wing can be replaced by a lifting line. Various compitations are performed by changing the location, angle of attack and ship speed to investigate the wave phenomena and to analyze the mechanism of the interaction between the main hull and the attached wings. Through these investigation, it is found that the wave resistance of the ship can be reduced by a proper selection of the location and lifting force of the wing. This finding is confirmed through the comparison of wave profile.