Hybrid Dynamic Testing for Structural Model and Numerical Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Koji  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00253500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Masahiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70173713)
YASUZAWA Yukitaka  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10191123)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTesting System / Dynamic Testing / Hybrid System / CAT / Combined System / Pseudo-Modeling / Non-Linear / Computer Simulation / コンピュータ シミュレーション
Research Abstract
A study on the development of a hybrid dynamic testing system is carried out, The hybrid dynamic testing system is intended to be used for the experimental studies of complicated and/or huge structures. The presented testing system consists of two component systems. The one component system is the numerical simulation system with the personal computer and digital signal processor. The another one is the testing system of the real structural model. The interference between the numerical simulated model and the real structural model is measured by use of load cells and is governed by the personal computer.
The experimental studies are carried out for the following three cases.
(1) Sprung Mass System
One sprung mass is numerically simulated and the another one is manufactured from a helical coil spring and a metal weight. The coupled vibratory phenomenon is reappeared by the presented testing system.
(2) Ship Motion
The rolling of the ship in beam sea is numerically simulated. The sloshing of the fluid in the cargo hold is modeled by a water vessel with load cells in its out sides. The Coupling of the ship motion and the water sloshing is virtually realized by the presented system.
(3) Floating Marine Structure
The elastic response of the floating structure excited by the incident wave is numerically simulated. The dynamic damper is manufactured from a sprung mass. The experiment of the vibration control is carried out by means of the computer aided testing system mentioned above.